PPAI Privacy Statement

PPAI Privacy Policy

 

This PPAI Privacy Policy explains how PPAI collects, processes and handles information and personal data provided to us on or through websites, mobile sites, mobile applications, and other digital services and products or services provided by PPAI with link to this Privacy Policy. PPAI is the data controller for the processing of personal data collected by PPAI.

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to other sites that do not link to this Privacy Policy or to third-party websites to which the PPAI sites may link.


 

WHAT INFORMATION DOES PPAI COLLECT?

 

We collect information through various programmatic and operational activities, including membership applications, member benefits programs, contracts, registering for events and webinars, online tools, placing orders, subscriptions to our magazine or newsletters, volunteering for programs, exhibiting at events, responding to surveys, recording education credits, or using any services, apps or tools provided by PPAI and its partners.  

 

Basic contact information is collected as well as information that is specific to the type of form you are filling out or the product or service you are purchasing.  Information collected is stored in our database. Profiles generally contain company and individual contact information such as company name, individual name, address, phone, email, website and the products and services associated with your account.  In some instances additional demographic information may be included on your personal account if you submit it. And if you purchase anything with a credit card or other financial account method, that information will or may be on the order.

 

When you visit our websites, we collect cookies to aggregate information for analytics reporting.  We also use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

 

Some areas of our sites have a call to action using downloads or advertising links that can be clicked.  We use pixel tracking to measure the performance of downloads or advertising being offered.

 

HOW DOES PPAI USE COLLECTED INFORMATION?

 

The information we collect from you is used in accordance with law and primarily-

  • To process transactions (Information may be shared with PPAI business partners for the express purpose of delivering the products, goods and services you have purchased or requested.)
  • To personalize your experience (Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve customer service (Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To improve our website (We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails (The email address you provide is used to send you information and updates pertaining to orders, news, events, updates, related product or service information and general PPAI communications.  Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.)

 

Processing operations may include the recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of personal data.  The personal data we collect about you may be stored for as long as permitted by law following the most recent interaction we have had with you, after which point it may be archived only for so long as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out above, in accordance with applicable laws.

 

HOW DOES PPAI PROTECT COLLECTED INFORMATION?

 

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information and to protect it from loss or unauthorized access.  Your account information is stored within our database behind security devices and controls. Access to your information is limited to authorized staff and business partners providing the products and services you have requested or are entitled to.  You also have access to your account through our customer portal http://my.ppai.org.  It requires your user identification and password to login.  Note: You are responsible for maintaining a secure password and for keeping it confidential.

Online transaction processing containing credit card information is transmitted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL).  The data is encrypted and sent to our payment gateway provider. The data can only be accessed by authorized personnel.

 

DOES PPAI DISCLOSE INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES?

 

PPAI does not sell or disclose your personal data to third parties without your consent, except:

  • To affiliates and third-party service providers to provide services and information on our sites, including online marketing and advertising, and to support our business operations. We require these parties to handle personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • To affiliates to offer and provide information about related products and services. We do not share personal data from countries that require consent, unless consent has been obtained in advance of sharing with affiliates. We require these parties to handle your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • To our distribution channel partners in connection with the sale and distribution of our products and services. We require these parties to handle your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • To governing regulatory authorities or as may otherwise be necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation or demand.

 

Your contact information may be sent to PPAI business partners to help us provide the products and services you have requested or may be entitled, such as for your status as a PPAI member or PPAI associate, if applicable.

 

When registering for PPAI trade shows or events your contact information may be provided to exhibiting companies.  In such cases you can opt out from the list during registration. Choosing not to share your information with exhibitors will not affect the process needed to complete your registration.  The contact information you submit is processed by trusted third parties who assist us in operating the event, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to protect the information from unauthorized use.

 

Your contact information may be available for list rental by a PPAI member.  Distributor Company lists can be rented by Supplier Companies and Supplier Company lists can be rented by Business Service Companies.  Only company contact information is provided and use is limited.

 

Your contact information may appear in the PPAI Industry Directory if your company principal has allowed it to be viewed.  This is a non-public industry directory available to PPAI Members and PPAI Associates.

 

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

 

Third party links

 

We may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site, and we welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Surveys & Contests

 

From time-to-time our site requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and mailing address), and demographic information (such as zip code or age bracket). Contact information is used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information is used for monitoring or aggregating research statistics.

 

DATA PROTECTION

 

(GDPR) General Data Protection Regulation

 

If you are a citizen of the European Union (EU), we recognize your rights under this regulation.

 

If you want to access or update your personal information, change opt in/out selections on your account, request deletion of your information or restrict processing of your information, you may do so by logging into http://my.ppai.org to make changes directly to your account. GDPR options are automatically visible if the country code in your address is an EU country. If you are an EU citizen living outside the EU you can update your EU citizen status in your profile.  This will also enable GDPR options on your account. The withdrawal of consent will not or may not affect processing which has already occurred

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

 

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years of age.

 

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

Please also visit our Terms of Use at http://www.ppai.org, which sets forth the terms and conditions for authorized use, disclaimers, limitations of liability, copyright requirements, security and other important matters governing the use of our website, including obligations of all users.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.

 

CONTACT US

 

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the privacy settings on your account, contact us at:

PPAI

3125 Skyway Circle No.

Irving, Texas 75038

USA

Email: membership@ppai.org

Website: http://www.ppai.org/contact

Phone: 972-252-0404

Toll Free: 888-426-7724

 

Updated 05/23/2018

×
Live Chat